Privacy Policy

 

This notice sets out how we collect and use your personal data in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and before 25 May 2018, the Data Protection Act 1998.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our salons or website?

When coming to our salons to make an appointment you will be asked for your name, 
telephone number and email address. We keep this on file and never share it with a third party.

If you register or make a booking on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, telephone number or other details to help you with your experience. Again, we never share your information with a third party.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you, come to our salons, subscribe to a newsletter or enter information when booking an appointment on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, to, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
To send you our Newsletter and to contact you regarding any appointments you may have or any queries you have regarding a service that has been carried out at one of our salons.

If there is a dispute where we need legal representation, we will share your information with our legal representatives.

How do we protect your information?

Your information is stored on a secure computer and written on notes when you have a service or make an online booking. 

Notes are kept in a lockable cabinet in the stock room. 
We never ask for credit card numbers.
We use an SSL certificate.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely.

Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable
Information.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

In order to be in line with GDPR we will take the following responsive action, should a data
breach occur:

We will notify you via email
Within 1 business day
Inform the ICO of the data breach within 72 hours

Your rights

You have various rights in relation to the personal data we collect, including the “right to portability” and the “right to erasure” (otherwise known as the right to be forgotten). We will comply with these requests if we are legally obliged to do so, and your rights change depending on the legal basis upon which we are processing your information (see this ICO guidance for more information). Should you wish to assert any of these rights, please get in touch with us
using the contact details provided below.

How long we will keep your data for

We will only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary. This means that we will retain your personal data for as long as we continue sending regular newsletters by email or if you decide to opt out of future newsletter correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

43 High Street 

Earls Colne 

CO6 2PB


01787 222292